The 2nd Caspian International Aqua Technologies Exhibition, CATEC 2014, the only specialized event in the Caspian region at which progress in the field of aqua technologies is demonstrated, opened yesterday at Baku Expo Centre.
The official opening ceremony was attended by Gorkhmaz Huseynov, Chairman of Azersu OJSC, and Mr Edward Strachan, Executive Director of ITE Group Plc.
Mr G. Huseynov noted in his speech that the relevance of the exhibition and conference on aqua technologies in Azerbaijan is emphasized by the implementation of major construction and installation projects for potable and wastewater treatment facilities: " - CATEC demonstrates the most recent achievements, innovative ideas and technologies in the industry. It also contributes to the modernization of the water supply and sewage systems in Azerbaijan. Thanks to CATEC many of the problems in the industry have now been solved quickly and efficiently. Previously you had to go abroad to explore new products, to procure equipment and to conduct market research. Now, however, the situation has changed dramatically, as global companies in the field of water technologies are visiting to us for a second year, and the results of last year's exhibition have shown that the development of firm cooperation between Azersu and the participating companies has ensured a real outcome."
On behalf of the organizers, Mr E. Strachan welcomed the participants and visitors, wishing everybody a fruitful time and the opportunity to make new business contacts. In his speech he thanked Azersu for their active support and presented Mr Huseynov with a commemorative certificate.
Seventy-nine companies from 24 countries are participating in CATEC 2014. Technology companies, suppliers and environmentalists, as well as construction companies from Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, Germany, Denmark, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Russia, Switzerland and Turkey are presenting their services in the following areas: water supply systems, wastewater and rainwater purification systems, micro-tunnelling, measuring and control technologies for water analysis, pumps, pipes, pumping systems, hydrants, construction machinery and equipment, geothermal technology, and other most recent technologies applicable to water supply and sewage systems.
Local companies are represented by the leading industry players: Azersu (Azerbaijan), Akkord, Irrigation and Water Management OJSC, Azertekhnolayn, Grand Motors, the Ganja instrument engineering plant, Omicron, Unipark, Sumgait Technology Park and other businesses and organizations.
Over half of the participants are foreign companies, including ABB (Switzerland), Amiad Water Systems (Israel), AVK (Denmark), Culligan (USA), Elektromed (Turkey), Erkon (Turkey), Flotenk (Russia), Halla (Korea), Hungarian Water Cluster (Hungary), GEA Westfalia (Germany), Greenworks (Lithuania), Grundfos (Denmark), Krohne Anlagen (Germany), KWI International (Austria), Nirosoft (Israel), Sampro Canada (Canada), Sulzer (Switzerland), Turan Makina (Turkey), Valvotubi Ind. (Italy) and "Kommunalnik" (Belarus).
Visitors to CATEC 2014 are showing great interest in the newest water supply, wastewater and storm water purification systems; in exploring the subtleties of micro-tunnelling, and measuring and control technologies for water analysis; as well as in viewing pumps, pipes, pumping systems, hydrants, construction machinery and equipment, and much more.
Within the framework of the exhibition, a small exposition on the theme of Aqua is located in the foyer of Baku Expo Centre. The painters are young Azerbaijani artists, who, in their paintings, explore the vital significance of water for a human being.
The exhibition is organized on the initiative and with the support of the National Water Operator of Azerbaijan Republic, Azersu OJSC. The organizer of the exhibition is Iteca Caspian. Tomorrow the exhibition will continue its work and the business programme will kick off. Today on 11 April, alongside CATEC 2014, the 2nd Caspian International Aqua Technologies Conference, at which there will be over 400 delegates, will take place at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku.